When will You Need Sponsorship Lawyer in Toronto?

Canadian citizens and also the permanent residents can sponsor parents, spouses, children, and many others for permanent residence. This procedure for entering Canada is better than the others as the applicants do not have to meet work experience, stringent education, and language qualification as they will for a skilled worker.

Sponsorship immigration lawyer Toronto mentions that you can sponsor spouses through common law, marriage, or conjugal relationships. This is a quick process to gain permanent residence.

Spousal sponsorship immigration lawyer

Who can be a Sponsor?

A permanent resident or Canadian citizen can be a sponsor to a partner if he/she is more than 18 years of age and caters to all the requirements.

Factors which might disqualify you from sponsoring your partner are as follows.

  • Failed to offer financial support to the previous individual that you sponsored.
  • Default on spousal support order or court-ordered child.
  • Convicted of sexual or violent offense against a relative.
  • Imprisoned
  • Default on immigration loan
  • Unreleased bankrupt

You should know that anyone under 16 years of age cannot be sponsored.

Sponsor Living in Canada or in Abroad

Sponsorship immigration lawyer Toronto mentions that a Canadian citizen has  the power to sponsor a partner if he/she is living in Canada or even abroad. Nonetheless, if the sponsor is living abroad, he/she will have to show a reasonable plan to return to Canada immediately as soon as the application for sponsorship has been approved.

The question is how to show intent of returning to Canada. There are various ways to show that you plan on returning to Canada. Take a look at few ideas.

  • Job offer in Canada
  • Spouse visa expiring in the present country of residence
  • Plan on raising a family in Canada close to relatives and parents
  • Visa expiring in the present country or residence.
  • Ownership of real estate in Canada and also the desire to return to it.
  • An affidavit stating a plan or intention to return to Canada upon sponsorship approval.
  • Owning real estate in Canada and also the desire to return to it.

As per the sponsorship immigration lawyer Toronto, you need to include a separate written statement which provided details of the plan to return to Canada and also state why you want to return to this place. Make sure that the evidence is in writing.

When to Consider Sponsorship?

Sponsorship immigration lawyer Toronto states that you need to consider sponsorship when you are legally married in the country where you have got married. In case you are not legally married, you need to consider sponsorship.  You have to be in exclusive and life-long partnership with shared assets, met and know each other’s family, time spent together, etc.

In case you are still in the dating phase of the relationship, you have to decide if you want to spend your life together.  You might not be ready for a sponsorship and the application might fail due to this. There is nothing that is going to stop you from trying out the application. However, you might have to pay application fees. With immigration, says the sponsorship immigration lawyer Toronto, you will not misinterpret the facts that will include the non-Canadian from Canada for several years.

Even though there are minimum income requirements for sponsoring other relatives, there are no minimum requirements for sponsoring the spouse.

The Different Immigration programs in Canada

Canadian immigration business programs are open now; investment and entrepreneur candidates are invited to apply for admission to Canada. The applicants would be able to avail of permanent residence assisted by the Federal government and the provinces. They will be eligible for working, or starting a business with a permit under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP). Top immigration lawyer in Toronto are working towards assisting with legal consulting and providing immigrants with the best advice.

top immigration lawyer in toronto

Be a business owner before moving

There are multiple formal and informal business programs to be availed of before moving anywhere, and Canada provides similar opportunities. It is easier to move to a foreign country with a purpose. Thereby buying a business might be a great start. As mentioned above the TFWP has offers for immigrants wanting to start a business and immigrants must be sure to check out their options. Candidates, along with their families would be provided permanent residence after the completion of a year helped by the Federal Skilled Worker program, or under a provincial nominee program. To handle these cases, immigrants would require legal help, and top immigration lawyer in Toronto, can be contacted in this matter.

IIVCP

The IIVCP stands for Immigration Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program. It was introduced in 2014 replacing the Canada Immigrant Investor Program. The latter was not as successful in offering permanent residence in Canada. However a lump sum amount of money has to be invested by the candidate for this program. A personal net worth of $10 million and $2 million has to be invested and kept on hold for about 15 years. Top immigration lawyers in Toronto help with deals of this kind, and as this is an elaborate legal process it is advisable to contact lawyers to get the most out of such offers.

Visa programs

Visa programs are another way to assure getting a permanent residence in Canada. Most visa programs help candidates to immigrate as a provincial nominee, or a Quebec selected skilled worker, self-employed individuals and the like. The Start-Up Visa program, established in 2013, is one of many such programs. If the candidate is qualified enough then he or she will be eligible for work permits and permanent residence. This program successfully assists suitable entrepreneurs and helps them get in touch with private sector start-up businesses in the country. However, the candidates must understand that they have only a number of options to choose from, and must contact top immigration lawyers in Toronto to discuss their choices. Selection has to be limited to businesses already available in Canada.

immigration lawyer in toronto

Provincial business programs in Canada

A number of provincial business programs available in Canada are, Quebec, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland & Labrador, Northwest Territories and Yukon. It is clear therefore that candidates are spoilt for choice as far as business programs are concerned. But it must be kept in mind that in handling such issues it is best to seek legal help and in looking for lawyers, it is advisable to go for top immigration lawyers in Toronto.